Accident Cessna 210 N61BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373615

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:C & C Aircraft Service Inc.
Registration: N61BC
MSN: 21064723
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:Bonham, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL LANDING, BUT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A DITCH CUT ACROSS THE AIRSTRIP, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1995 N214BD Sky Trek Aviation 0 Modesto, CA w/o

Location