Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N72RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37362

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Taylor & Taylor Farms
Registration: N72RT
MSN: TC-1403
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident pilot was an employee of the aircraft's owner. On the night of the accident, the pilot and passengers were seen consuming alcohol while at dinner and later at a bar.

Later that night, at about 0130 local time, campers near Lake Mary (located about 10 miles southeast of KFLG), awoke to the sound of a low flying aircraft. The campers observed a twin-engine aircraft performing various aerobatic maneuvers and buzzing the lake. The aircraft was seen to perform loops, rolls, and inverted flight before departing the area to the northwest.

At about 0200, a camper near KFLG awoke to the sound of a crash near his camp site. The camper searched the surrounding area without success, eventually contacting authorities at 0400. Searchers located the wreckage at about 0755 the same morning on the side of a ridge about 3 miles northeast of the airport, just south of Interstate I-40.

Investigators found cases of beer in the wreckage and empty beer containers in the vehicle used by the aircraft's occupants. Toxicology testing revealed the pilot's blood alcohol level was .014%, over three times the limit for operating an aircraft. The owner of the aircraft also informed investigators that the pilot did not have permission to use the aircraft that night.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X04781&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N72RT

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/20395443/mary_sue/

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/121638654/

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/121609576/