Accident Cessna 172 N79416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373633

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pete Johnson
Registration: N79416
MSN: 17258067
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A SNOW COVERED ROAD THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA029