Accident Cessna 150M N714QW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373642

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Kenneth Frizzell
Registration: N714QW
MSN: 15079360
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PREFLIGHTING THE ACFT TO FLY ON A COLD MORNING. TO FACILITATE BETTER ENG STARTING, THE CFI ELECTED TO TURN THE PROP WHILE THE STUDENT 'PUSHED THE PRIMER IN.' HE TOLD THE STUDENT TO CHECK THAT THE MAG & MASTER SWS WERE OFF & THE STUDENT ACKNOWLEDGED. ON THE 2ND 'TURN THROUGH,' THE ENG STARTED & RAN APRX 5 SEC. THE CFI WAS INITIALLY CLR OF THE PROP, BUT AS HE WAS BACKING AWAY, HE SLIPPED ON INCE & HIS RGT LEG WENT IN THE PATH OF THE TURNING PROP. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A SEVERE LACERATION & THE PROP WAS SLIGHTLY BENT. AN INV REVEALED THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS WITH THE KEYS REMOVED FROM THE MAG SW. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE MAG CIRCUITRY WAS NORMAL, EXCEPT THE MAGNETO KEY COULD BE REMOVED WHILE THE MAG SW WAS IN THE 'LEFT' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER02

Location