Accident Cessna T210N N244MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373645

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244MB
MSN: 63358
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE APCH END AND 10 FT LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. AFTERWARDS THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FOLDED INTO THE WHEEL WELL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA017

Location