Accident Cessna 172N N4688D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373654

Date:Monday 26 January 1987
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:H.f.g., Inc.
Registration: N4688D
MSN: 17272331
Total airframe hrs:1537 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, IN (KIMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2500 MSL, THE ENG STOPPED AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTART IT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK POWERLINES AND A TELEPHONE POLE BEFORE NOSING OVER AND COMING TO REST. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT AND SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR TEETH WERE SHEARED. APRX 140 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, A REPAIR STATION HAD RE-NITRIDED THE CRANKSHAFT FOLLOWING RE-GRINDING OPERATIONS, HOWEVER, THE PRESSED ON TYPE GEAR WAS NOT REMOVED, AS REQUIRED, PRIOR TO RE-NITRIDING. SPECIFICATIONS STATE THAT THE GEAR SHOULD HAVE A MIN ROCKWELL HARDNESS OF 30N-77 AND THAT ANY TEMP IN EXCESS OF 300 DEGREES F WOULD AFFECT THE HARDNESS. WHEN TESTED, THE GEAR EXHIBITED A ROCKWELL HARDNESS OF 30N-39. THE TEMP REQUIRED FOR NITRIDING IS IN EXCESS OF 985 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1985 N4688D James R Elliott 0 Hollywood, FL sub

Location