Accident Cessna 152 N65560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373655

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N65560
MSN: 15281618
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT BOTH TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL DRAINED FROM THE SUMPS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA097

Location