Accident Cessna 182R II N9322X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373667

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R II
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Services
Registration: N9322X
MSN: 18268490
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO STRUCTURAL ICING; I.E., FOG, LIGHT SNOW, TEMP 32F. ACFT NOT EQUIPPED FOR DEICE. STRUCTURAL ICE ACCRETION DURING APPROACH AND CLIMB-OUT FOLLOWING MISSED APPROACH DEGRADED ACFT PERFORMANCE SO THAT CLIMB TO ASSIGNED ALT/VFR CONDITIONS NOT POSSIBLE. ACFT CONTINUED TO ACCUMULATE ICE IN IMC, EVENTUALLY FORCING DESCENT TO GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2013 N9322X Civil Air Patrol 0 US Highway 395, Pasco, WA min