Accident Cessna 152 N25063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373672

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25063
MSN: 15280524
Engine model:LYCOMING O234-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SKID TO THE LEFT. HE CUT POWER, THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE THE SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1991 N25063 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location