Accident Cessna 152 N48918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373678

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N48918
MSN: 15283389
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:804 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 21 AT SIMSBURY, CONNECTICUT WHEN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL CONTACTED THE SNOW BANK, WHICH IN TURN CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LEAN OVER TO THE RIGHT STRIKING THE WING ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1990 N48918 Virginia Aviation 0 South Boston, VA sub
7 September 2022 N48918 private 0 near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT sub
Windshear/downdraft