Accident Cessna 152 N4924H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373680

Date:Thursday 22 January 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4924H
MSN: 15284023
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW FROM TULSA, OK TO COFFEYVILLE, KS TO TAKE HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST. STUDENT DID NOT CHECK WEATHER OR NOTAMS AND RELIED ON INFORMATION FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND WAS NOT AWARE OF THE NOTAM THAT THERE WAS A 50-FOOT WIDE STRIP CLEARED OF SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. INSTRUCTOR REMEMBERS GETTING WEATHER BRIEFING FROM CHANUTE, KS FSS BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER ASKING ABOUT NOTAMS. INSTRUCTOR STATED WINDS FOR STUDENT LANDING AT COFFEYVILLE WERE NOT AS BRIEFED BY FSS. STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 35 AND CROSSWIND PUSHED AIRPLANE INTO SNOWBANK. CHANUTE FSS WINDS BEFORE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, WINDS NEXT HOUR WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA042

Location