Accident Cessna T182 N6216N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373721

Date:Sunday 11 January 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6216N
MSN: 18267799
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE LANDING, A SEVERE VIBRATION BEGAN & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. SHE SAID SHE PULLED THE YOKE AFT, BUT THIS HAD NO RESPONSE. ALSO, SHE SAID SHE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT OR MAKE IT TURN RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO A SNOW BANK BESIDE THE RWY & NOSED OVER. A WITNESS SAID THE LEFT MAIN GEAR 'CAUGHT THE SNOW ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY FOR APPROX 30 FEET, THEN AIRCRAFT TURNED INTO THE SNOW . . .' AN EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS MADE, BUT NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA081

Location