Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N181X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373722

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181X
MSN: 61-0149-079
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING AN OVER WATER APCH TO RWY 17 WHEN HE OBSERVED TRAFFIC PREPARING TO LAND AHEAD OF HIM. HE SLOWED THE ACFT FOR TRAFFIC SEPARATION, LOWERED THE GEAR, & EXTENDED PARTIAL FLAPS. HE THEN STATED THAT HE FELT AN ABNORMAL LOSS OF ALTITUDE & AIRSPEED WHICH HE ATTRIBUTED TO FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENG, THOUGH THE RUDDER PEDALS DIDN'T FEEL AS THOUGH THE ENG HAD MALFUNCTIONED. HE ADDED POWER TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE VMC, THEN FULL POWER AS HE DIDN'T GET THE EXPECTED RESPONSE IN THRUST OR AIRSPEED. THE FLAPS WERE THEN RETRACTED & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA070

Location