Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N904Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37373

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N904Q
MSN: D-5084
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A FLIGHT FROM FARMINGTON, N.M., TO PHOENIX, AZ (PHX) WHERE SHE DEPLANED HER PAX. THE PLT DEPT PHX ENROUTE TO MESA, AZ, (FFZ). AFTER T.O. THE LCL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO TURN RIGHT TO 300 DEG AND TO TURN ON THE XPNDR; THE PLT COMPLIED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE LCL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO CONTACT THE DEPT CONTROLLER. THE PLT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE OR COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS. GND WITNESSES reported THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHEN IT PITCHED OVER & CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION DSCLD NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT AIRFRAME/ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS. THE CABIN ENTRANCE DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE OPEN AT IMPACT, BUT THE LATCHING MECHANISM WAS IN THE LOCKED POSITION. THE PLT'S POSTMORTEM EXAM DISCLOSED THAT SHE WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT AT THE TIME & HER RT ARM WAS EXTENDED AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25717