Accident Cessna 172H N3220L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373765

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3220L
MSN: 17256120
Total airframe hrs:2768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosinee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION, OVER THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE STUDENT EXCESSIVELY FLARED THE ACFT AND IT STALLED WITH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, POWER WAS ADDED BUT IT WAS TOO LATE TO 'SAVE THE LANDING.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA059

Location