Accident Cessna 172N N5153K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373767

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Services West, Inc.
Registration: N5153K
MSN: 17273990
Total airframe hrs:1754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND 3 PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT OVER THE PINE VALLEY MOUNTAIN RANGE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE THREE 360 DEG TURNS TO GAIN ALT FROM 7500 FT TO 9500 FT. HE ALSO STATED THAT UPON LEVELING AT 9500 FT THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE PWR. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE PWR BY LEANING THE MIXTURE AND APPLYING CARB HEAT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WILDERNESS AREA. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENG OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA038

Location