Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8281Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373768

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8281Y
MSN: 32-8106003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1321 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT ALTHOUGH PIREP'S FOR ICING HAD BEEN ISSUED DURING WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FSS AND AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR ICING CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PILOT REPORTED TO ATC PROBLEMS WITH AIRCRAFT FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS AND THEN REPORTED PICKING UP ABOUT ONE-HALF INCH OF ICE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LOST THEN REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT LEAST ONCE DURING THE FLIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF ATC CONTACT, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A GUARDRAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA057

Location