Accident Kosch WHITEHEAD #21 N1901G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373769

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Kosch WHITEHEAD #21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1901G
MSN: 21
Engine model:CHOTIA 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING TAXI TESTS ON AN ABANDONED TAXIWAY WHEN IT BECAME AIRBORNE. A PHOTOGRAPHER RUSHED OUT FROM A MARKED SAFETY AREA DIRECTLY IN THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING A BROKEN ARM. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE, LANDING SAFELY WITH THE PILOT NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNE01