Accident Cessna 150H N7190S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373773

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7190S
MSN: 15867890
Total airframe hrs:3087 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. A LDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED. THE CFI PIC REPORTED THAT, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE HAD CALCULATED THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE FLT; HIS CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON AN ASSUMED PRIOR ACFT USAGE OF 3.9 HRS AND FUEL TANK GAGE READINGS NEAR 1/4 FULL. INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE ACFT OPERATOR INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED 5.1 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE ACFT SUMPS OR CARB FUEL BOWL. A POST-CRASH TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEG02

Location