Accident Cessna 150 N5788E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373774

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dennis Bienvenu
Registration: N5788E
MSN: 17288
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loreauville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreauville, LA (Z3H)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HIS AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA038

Location