Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8389C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373775

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Fredrick Aviation
Registration: N8389C
MSN: 287690129
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Boston, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON THE WET TURF/GRAVEL RWY WITH A SLIGHT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 4 TO 9 KTS ABOVE THE RECOMMENDED SPEED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & STEERED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A RAILROAD EMBANKMENT WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES & TIRES REVEALED THEY WERE IN GOOD CONDITION & SHOULD HAVE FUNCTIONED CORRECTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA050