Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8720C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373778

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8720C
MSN: 28-7690158
Total airframe hrs:1441 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-326-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leominster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-181 DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH FULL TANKS (48 GAL) ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. ENROUTE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT NIGHT AFTER FLYING FOR 3.9 HOURS. THE PILOT LANDED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND STRUCK A HOUSE ON LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHILE THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN OCCUPANT IN THE HOUSE ALSO RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA056