Accident Cessna 150L N11537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373779

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11537
MSN: 15075499
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A TURN TO THE LEFT WAS MADE SO THAT A LANDING COULD BE MADE ON A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S WING STRUCK TWO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA042

Location