Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4325E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373781

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aviation
Registration: N4325E
MSN: 38-78A0551
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT REPORTS, THE ACFT 'SUDDENLY DROPPED' RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE ACFT THEN PORPOISED SEPARATING THE NOSE GEAR AND SKIDDING TO A STOP OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA056

Location