Accident Cessna 172M N12525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373783

Date:Thursday 25 December 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12525
MSN: 17262040
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 203-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lindale, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HIS AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP IN LINDALE, TX. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE AIRSTRIP, AND CRASHED IN A FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA039

Location