Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3577U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373785

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1986
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charter
Registration: N3577U
MSN: 348070100
Total airframe hrs:1673 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TS10360EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD SUSPECTED A HYDRAULIC PROBLEM PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WHEN HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS FOUND ON THE HANGAR FLOOR. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO A NEARBY ARPT FOR REPAIRS. THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED AND APRX 1 HR INTO THE FLT A HEATER PROBLEM WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT CORRECTED THIS PROBLEM AND THE FLT CONTINUED AT 11,000 FT. THE PLT REQUESTED A LOWER ALT UPON NEARING MOBILE AND ATC APPROVAL WAS RECEIVED TO DESCEND IN STAGES. AT 2,000 FT, THE PLT REPORTED A FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS ATTEMPTED, HOWEVER, PWR WAS NOT RESTORED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE GEAR UP FORCED LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED. DURING WRECKAGE RECOVERY, 49 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. A TEST PROP WAS INSTALLED, FUEL WAS ADDED AND BOTH ENGINES WERE STARTED. THE ENGINES PERFORMED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA049