Accident Cessna 172 N53384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373786

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Randolf Afb Aero Club
Registration: N53384
MSN: 17274736
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Randolf Afb, TX (RND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA AT RANDOLF AFB, TX. WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE LLANO RIVER ABOUT 50 FT. AGL AND CONTACTED A POWER LINE, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TO RANDOLF AFB AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA040

Location