Accident Cessna 152 N65484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373787

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N65484
MSN: 15281581
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (X30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE WET GRASSY RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT IN THE FUTURE, ALL AVAILABLE RWY SHOULD BE USED. THE PLT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1984 N65484 Orlando Aero Club Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub
12 April 1993 N65484 Orlando Aero Club, Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub