Accident Cessna 172G N380LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373789

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N380LA
MSN: 17253570
Total airframe hrs:4911 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Philadelphi, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, OH (5D4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A HANGAR DOOR WHILE TAXIING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIALLY ESTIMATED THE DAMAGE TO BE LIMITED TO THE FIBERGLASS WING TIP FAIRING. HE SUBSEQUENTLY FLEW THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING AFT SPAR WAS BUCKLED AND TORN ADJACENT TO THE INBOARD FLAP TRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA056

Location