Accident Cessna 172N C-GYDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373790

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lachute Air Service, Ltd.
Registration: C-GYDG
MSN: 17561674
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nathrop, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CANADIAN REGISTERED ACFT, WITH A PVT PLT AND INSTRUCTOR RATED PAX AND TWO PAXS ABOARD, TOOK OFF FROM CANON CITY, CO, ENROUTE TO GUNNISON, CO, TO REFUEL. THIS WAS A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT TO ALLOW THE PLT TO BUILD NECESSARY FLT TIME TOWARDS A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER CANADIAN ACFT. THE PLT WAS NAVIGATING VIA PILOTAGE AND NOTICED HE WAS FLYING NORTH INSTEAD OF WEST. THE INSTRUCTOR RATED PAX ABOARD THE OTHER ACFT ADVISED THE PLT TO FLY A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 240 DEGS. THE PLT LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE OTHER ACFT AND A TURN WAS MADE OVER THE WRONG CHECKPOINT. THE ACFT WAS AT 10,800 FT MSL AND CLIMBING SLOWLY WHEN THE PLT SAW HIGHER TERRAIN AHEAD. THE ACFT WAS IN A BLIND CANYON AND THE PLT COULD NOT REVERSE COURSE. THE INSTRUCTOR RATED PAX TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND PURPOSELY STALLED INTO A SNOW COVERED 12,000 FT MOUNTAIN. THE OTHER ACFT LANDED SAFELY AT GUNNISON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA033

Location