Accident Cessna 172M N64533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373795

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64533
MSN: 17265289
Engine model:LYCOMING O-230-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ILS APCH TO RWY 13L, THE PLT THINKING HE WAS AT THE MISSED APCH POINT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN 200 YRDS WEST OF THE ARPT. THE ROUTE OF FLT WAS DETERMINED TO BE IN A NORTH WESTERLY DIRECTION. EXAM OF THE NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUMENTS REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO NAVIGATIONAL RADIO WAS TUNED TO AN INCORRECT FREQ. THE PLT HAD RETURNED TO THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND TRIED TO MAKE RADIO CONTACT WITH NEARBY FACILITIES. HE DOES NOT REMEMBER IF HE CHANGED THE NAVIGATIONAL FREQS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA067