Accident Piper PA-28-180 N54482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373798

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Arner Flying Service
Registration: N54482
MSN: 28-7405058
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lehihgton, PA (22N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DUE COMING TO FINAL REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DHA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DHA01

Location