Accident Cessna 172 N739LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373803

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richard Kirby
Registration: N739LH
MSN: 17270624
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A ONE WAY SHORT NARROW AIRSTRIP. HE STATED A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED AND THE PLT ADDED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA038