Accident Cessna 172M N12841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373808

Date:Thursday 18 December 1986
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:David Weiman
Registration: N12841
MSN: 17262305
Total airframe hrs:1423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morey, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF A PERIOD OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT OF ORIGIN THE CFI ASKED THE PRIVATE RATED DUAL STUDENT TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO LOSE ALTITUDE ON THE FINAL APPROACH THE DUAL STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY DURING A SLIPPING MANEUVER AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO ALLOW EITHER THE STUDENT OR THE CFI TO MAKE A RECOVERY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SMALL TREES AND SLID THROUGH A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA052

Location