Accident Cessna 150L N11842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373814

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Gary Van Florcke
Registration: N11842
MSN: 15075668
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2644 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A SLOW DECELERATION OF ENG RPM FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ENG COULD NOT BE RESTARTED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG, ENG ACCESSORIES, AND AIRFRAME FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFTS WING TANKS AND CARBURETOR. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO VISIBLE ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA051

Location