Accident Aeronca 11BC N3969E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373817

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3969E
MSN: 11BC-54
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 85-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE GRADUALLY LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. HE FINALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND PANCAKED IT INTO THE TREES BEFORE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE WAS INVOLVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA046

Location