Accident Cessna 177 N30814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373819

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30814
MSN: 17701479
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanana, AK (ENN)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD GOOD GROUND VISIBILITY BUT SUDDENLY FLEW INTO WHITEOUT CONDITIONS LOSING GROUND REFERENCE. HE STATED THAT BEFORE REALIZING WHAT HAD HAPPENED THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF THE MOUNTIAN RIGDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA020

Location