Accident Cessna P210N N3605P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373820

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3605P
MSN: P21000040
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Durango, CO (5C00)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS RECEIVING VECTORS FOR ARRIVAL AT CHANDLER, AZ, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. HE RPRTD THAT HE HAD FILLED THE FUEL TANKS AT CHANDLER & HAD FLOWN TO DURANGO, CO ON 12/5/86. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD RETURNED TO CHANDLER WITHOUT REFUELING. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. NO MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA064

Location