Accident Cessna 152 N4597L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373822

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N4597L
MSN: 15284188
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, THE LANDING GEAR ENTERED A SNOWBANK, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA028

Location