Accident Cessna 172P N75579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373823

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Berry Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N75579
MSN: 17267823
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD FLOWN OVER TREES FROM THE SOUTHEAST AND DESCENDED TO 50 FT. UPON SEEING TREES IN FRONT OF THE ACFT HE TURNED LEFT, AWAY FROM THE TREES. THE LEFT WING TOUCHED THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA032

Location