Accident Luscombe 8A N71966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373827

Date:Friday 12 December 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71966
MSN: 3393
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morganton, NC
Destination airport:Morganton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPTD DOING LCL FLYING FOR ABOUT ONE HR AFTER DEPT FROM PVT GRASS STRIP. MADE APCH AND LDG AT MORGANTON-LENOIR APT. ON TOUCHDOWN PLT REPTD BOUNCING, AND BEING UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE LT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND LT WING DRAGGED. PLT STATED THAT HE FELT THAT HE MISSED THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE PEDAL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER FROM RIGHT SWERVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2016 N62925 0 BLUE BELL, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion

Location