Accident Cessna 182P N182LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373828

Date:Friday 12 December 1986
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182LM
MSN: 18261570
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2168 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF SHE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND INITIATED AN IFR FLIGHT. ABOUT 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED AT 5000 FT MSL. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK HAD ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA048