Accident Piper PA-28-235 N1429H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373832

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Air Trails
Registration: N1429H
MSN: 28-7710001
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-28-235 COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AFTER A LOSS OF POWER WHILE ON A NIGHT VFR PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT APRX 3 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CRUISING AT 1,400 FT MSL THE ENGINE RPM ABRUPTLY DECREASED TO IDLE. THE FUEL SELECTOR CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TIP TANK POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE LEFT TIP TANK WAS EMPTY. THE OPERATORS MANUAL FOR THE ACFT STATES 'FOR ALL OPERATIONS THE TIP TANKS SHOULD BE USED LAST. WHEN USING LESS THAN THE STANDARD 84 GAL CAPACITY OF THE TANKS, IT IS RECOMMENDED THE TIP TANKS BE FILLED FIRST AND THEN REGULATE THE FUEL LOAD BY VARYING THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE INBOARD TANKS.' THE PLT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS 30-35 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE LAST TAKEOFF. THE CAPACITY OF THE TWO MAIN INBOARD TANKS IS 25 GALS EACH. THE TIP TANKS HOLD 17 GALS EACH. THE PLT INDICATED IN HIS STATEMENT THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS FILLED TO THE FILLER NECK WHILE THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS BELOW THE TAB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA062

Location