Accident Cessna 152II N753AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373835

Date:Monday 8 December 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Gateway Aero
Registration: N753AA
MSN: 15279634
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (Y25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE FIFTH TOUCH & GO OF THE STUDENT PLT TRAINING FLT WHEN A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AT 100-200 FT AGL DURING CLIMBOUT. THE CFI HAD TO LAND THE ACFT IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. EXAMINATION OF ENG AND FUEL SYSTEM FOUND NO FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. WX CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA042

Location