Accident Piper PA-18 N9940D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373836

Date:Sunday 7 December 1986
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James Walker
Registration: N9940D
MSN: 187012
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shageluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holy Cross, AK (4Z4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN AND DUE TO THE BUILD-UP ON THE AIRCRAFT, HE STALLED AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN AREA NEXT TO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA019

Location