Accident Cessna 152 N25592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373838

Date:Sunday 7 December 1986
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N25592
MSN: 15280752
Total airframe hrs:4092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Davis, CA (005)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 NOSED OVER IN A ROUGH PLOWED FIELD AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE ON A NIGHT VFR PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS ON A DATE WITH HIS GIRL FRIEND AND OFFERED TO DEMONSTRATE NEGATIVE GRAVITY TO HER. HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT AND CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 2,600 FEET MSL. DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE RESULTING DIVE, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND WOULD PRODUCE ONLY PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT CHECKED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, THE MAGNETOS, FUEL QUANITY, FUEL VALVE, AND CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY PRODUCE 1,400 RPM AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROUGH PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE ENGINE CONTROLS OR AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1984 N25592 Executive Flyers 0 Emigrant Gap, CA sub

Location