Accident Cessna T210L N999WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373840

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999WF
MSN: 21061032
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520 H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, MI (CORN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH ITS LEFT WINGTIP CAUSING IT TO FLIP OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AUTO-PLT HAD BEEN WORKED ON AFTER HAVING EXPERIENCED AUTO-PLT RUNAWAYS DURING PREVIOUS FLTS. THE AUTO-PLT WAS BENCH TESTED AFTER THIS ACCIDENT AND IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM05

Location