Accident Cessna 182Q N759DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373841

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759DH
MSN: 82-65907
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:(CA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT ALIGNED PROPERLY WITH THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON FINAL, BUT HE STATED THAT IT DID NOT RESPOND WHEN HE APPLIED RUDDER CONTROL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE RUDDER CONTROL. THE CESSNA NAVOMATIC AUTOPILOT WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE 'ON' POSITION. IT WAS AN ELECTRIC, SINGLE-AXIS, AILERON CONTROL UNIT THAT DID NOT AFFECT RUDDER CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA061

Location