Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373843

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Northern Airmotive, Inc.
Registration: N41765
MSN: 28-;7415327
Total airframe hrs:7268 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marquette, MI (KMQT)
Destination airport:Marquette Co., MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE STUDENT PILOT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT STATED HE WAS HOLDING EXCESSIVE LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA043

Location