Accident Cessna 150 N50714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373847

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Schodack Aviation Assoc.,inc.
Registration: N50714
MSN: 15069501
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4815 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poestenkill, NY (5B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, ADDED POWER FOR A GO AROUND. SLUGGISH ENGINE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH POWER TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT AFTER THE ACC SAID THAT AFTER CUTTING OFF THE CARB HEAD THE ENG SEEMED SLUGGISH. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLT STATED ON THE WAY TO THE HOSP THAT HE REACHED FOR THE THROTTLE AND CUT THE 'GAS OFF' BY MISTAKE. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ENG WERE FOUND FOUND AFTER THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA048

Location